ADVERTISEMENT AGENCY

 

ANNA MARLENA FLICK 

PANORAMAGASSE 12A  - 8010 GRAZ

STYRIA - AUSTRIA​​


PHONE    +43665 651 388 03   

MAIL    hi@anna-marlena.com

WKO LINK

 

Data protection

Introduction and overview

We have written this data protection declaration (version 02/15/2022-111946334) in order to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data for short) we as the person responsible - and that of processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) - process, will process in the future and what legal options you have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.

In short: We inform you comprehensively about data that we process about you.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical and use legal jargon. This data protection declaration, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things as simply and transparently as possible. As far as transparency is conducive, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly way, links to further information are provided and graphics are used. We are thus informing you in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the course of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you make the most concise, unclear and legal-technical statements possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope that you find the following explanations interesting and informative and that you may find some information that you did not already know.

If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible person named below or in the imprint, to follow the links provided and to look at further information on third-party websites. Our contact details can of course also be found in the imprint.

scope of application

This data protection declaration applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data that companies commissioned by us (processors) process. By personal data we mean information within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR such as a person's name, e-mail address and postal address. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and bill our services and products, whether online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes:

• All online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate

• Social media appearances and email communication

• mobile apps for smartphones and other devices

In short: The data protection declaration applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner in the company via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

legal bases

In the following data protection declaration, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.

As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course read this EU General Data Protection Regulation online on EUR-Lex, the gateway to the EU -Legal, see https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be storing the data you entered on a contact form.

2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR): In order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.

3. Legal obligation (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data. For example, we are required by law to keep invoices for accounting purposes. These usually contain personal data.

4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we need to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

 

Other conditions such as the perception of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually apply to us. If such a legal basis should be relevant, it will be shown in the appropriate place.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

• In Austria, this is the Federal Law for the Protection of Natural Persons in the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Law), DSG for short.

• The Federal Data Protection Act, BDSG for short, applies in Germany.

If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

Contact details of the person responsible

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the person or body responsible below:

Anna Flick

Panoramagasse 12a

8010 Graz

Email: hi@anna-marlena.com

Telephone: +4366565138803

Imprint: https://de.anna-marlena.com/site-notice

storage duration

The fact that we only store personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products is a general criterion for us. This means that we delete personal data as soon as the reason for the data processing no longer exists. In some cases, we are legally obliged to store certain data even after the original purpose has ceased to exist, for example for accounting purposes.

If you wish your data to be deleted or revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as quickly as possible and provided there is no obligation to store it.

We will inform you below about the specific duration of the respective data processing, provided that we have further information on this.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to Article 13 GDPR, you have the following rights to ensure that data is processed fairly and transparently:

• According to Article 15 GDPR, you have a right to information as to whether we are processing your data. If this is the case, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and to be informed of the following information:

◦ for what purpose we carry out the processing;

◦ the categories, i.e. the types of data that are processed;

◦ who receives this data and if the data is transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;

◦ how long the data is stored;

◦ the existence of the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;

◦ that you can complain to a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);

◦ the origin of the data if we did not collect it from you;

◦ Whether profiling is carried out, i.e. whether data is automatically evaluated in order to get a personal profile of you.

• According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to have the data corrected, which means that we have to correct data if you find any errors.

• According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"), which specifically means that you can request the erasure of your data.

• According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to restriction of processing, which means that we may only store the data but not use it further.

• According to Article 19 GDPR, you have the right to data portability, which means that we can provide you with your data in a common format upon request.

• According to Article 21 GDPR, you have a right of objection, which, after enforcement, will result in a change in processing.

◦ If the processing of your data is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter e (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as quickly as possible whether we can legally comply with this objection.

◦ If data is used to operate direct mail, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for direct marketing after this.

◦ If data is used to operate profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for profiling after this.

• According to Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling).

In short: you have rights - do not hesitate to contact the responsible person listed above!

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. This is the data protection authority for Austria, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/. In Germany there is a data protection officer for each federal state. For more information, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI). The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

Austria Data Protection Authority

Director: Mag. Andrea Jelinek

Address: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna

Telephone number: +43 1 52 152-0

Email address: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Data transfer to third countries

We only transfer or process data to countries outside the EU (third countries) if you agree to this processing, this is required by law or is contractually necessary and in any case only to the extent that this is generally permitted. In most cases, your consent is the most important reason that we have data processed in third countries. The processing of personal data in third countries such as the USA, where many software manufacturers offer services and have their server locations, may mean that personal data is processed and stored in unexpected ways.

We expressly point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. Data processing by US services (such as Google Analytics) may result in data not being processed and stored anonymously. In addition, US government authorities may have access to individual data. In addition, it may happen that collected data is linked to data from other services from the same provider, provided you have a corresponding user account. If possible, we try to use server locations within the EU, if this is offered.

We will inform you in more detail about data transfer to third countries at the appropriate points in this data protection declaration, if this applies.

security of data processing

In order to protect personal data, we have implemented both technical and organizational measures. Where possible, we encrypt or pseudonymise personal data. In this way, we make it as difficult as possible for third parties to infer personal information from our data.

Art. 25 GDPR speaks here of “data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings” and means that one always thinks of security and corresponding security both with software (e.g. forms) and hardware (e.g. access to the server room). measures. If necessary, we will go into specific measures below.

TLS encryption with https

TLS, encryption and https all sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for "secure hypertext transfer protocol") to transmit data securely on the Internet.

This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured - nobody can "eavesdrop".

We have thus introduced an additional security layer and comply with data protection through technology design (Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.

You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser, to the left of the Internet address (e.g. examplepage.de) and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend a Google search for "Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki" to get good links to further information.

communication

communication summary

👥 Affected: Anyone who communicates with us by phone, email or online form

📓 Processed data: e.g. B. Telephone number, name, e-mail address, entered form data. More details can be found under the type of contact used

🤝 Purpose: Handling of communication with customers, business partners, etc.

📅 Duration of storage: Duration of the business case and the legal regulations

⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (contract), Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

If you contact us and communicate by telephone, e-mail or online form, personal data may be processed.

The data will be processed for the handling and processing of your question and the related business transaction. The data is stored for as long as the law requires.

Affected people

All those who seek contact with us via the communication channels provided by us are affected by the processes mentioned.

phone

If you call us, the call data will be stored pseudonymously on the respective end device and with the telecommunications provider used. In addition, data such as name and telephone number can then be sent by e-mail and saved to answer enquiries. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

e-mail

If you communicate with us by e-mail, data may be stored on the respective end device (computer, laptop, smartphone,...) and data is stored on the e-mail server. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

online forms

If you communicate with us using an online form, data will be stored on our web server and, if necessary, forwarded to an e-mail address from us. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

legal bases

The processing of the data is based on the following legal bases:

• Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent): You give us your consent to store your data and to continue using it for business-related purposes;

• Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (contract): There is a need to fulfill a contract with you or a processor such as e.g. B. the telephone provider or we need the data for pre-contractual activities, such. B. the preparation of an offer, process;

• Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interests): We want to conduct customer inquiries and business communication in a professional framework. These are certain technical facilities such. E-mail programs, exchange servers and mobile phone operators are necessary in order to be able to communicate efficiently.

cookies

Cookies summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: depending on the specific cookie. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.

📓 Processed data: Depending on the cookie used. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.

📅 Storage duration: depending on the respective cookie, can vary from hours to years

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are cookies?

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, which is basically the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others such as Firefox all cookies are stored in a single file.

The graphic below shows a possible interaction between a web browser such as B. Chrome and the web server. The web browser requests a website and receives a cookie from the server, which the browser uses again as soon as another page is requested.

 

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga

Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111946334-9

Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors

Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

• At least 4096 bytes per cookie

• At least 50 cookies per domain

• At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to the checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes their browser window.

Functional cookies

These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeting cookies

These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

advertising cookies

These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with individually tailored advertising. This can be very useful, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc6265, the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Request for Comments called “HTTP State Management Mechanism” .

Purpose of processing via cookies

The purpose ultimately depends on the respective cookie. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.

Which data are processed?

Cookies are little helpers for many different tasks. Unfortunately, it is not possible to generalize which data is stored in cookies, but we will inform you about the processed or stored data in the following data protection declaration.

Storage duration of cookies

The storage period depends on the respective cookie and is specified below. Some cookies are deleted after less than an hour, others can remain stored on a computer for several years.

You can also influence the storage period yourself. You can manually delete all cookies at any time via your browser (see also "Right of objection" below). Furthermore, cookies that are based on consent will be deleted at the latest after you withdraw your consent, whereby the legality of storage remains unaffected until then.

Right to object - how can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting or deactivating cookies or only partially allowing them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

 

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

legal basis

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have been in place since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

For absolutely necessary cookies, even if no consent has been given. there are legitimate interests (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which in most cases are of an economic nature. We want to provide visitors to our website with a pleasant user experience and certain cookies are often strictly necessary for this.

If cookies that are not absolutely necessary are used, this will only happen with your consent. In this respect, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

In the following sections you will be informed in more detail about the use of cookies if the software used uses cookies.

Web Hosting Introduction

Web Hosting Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: professional website hosting and operation security

📓 Processed data: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data. More details can be found below or from the web hosting provider used.

📅 Duration of storage: depends on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks

⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web hosting?

When you visit websites today, certain information - including personal data - is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all web pages on a domain, i.e. everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or example.com.

When you want to view a website on a screen, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know a few web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari.

This web browser needs to connect to another computer where the website's code is stored: the web server. The operation of a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why this is usually taken on by professional providers, the providers. These offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data.

Personal data may be processed when the browser on your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) connects and during data transfer to and from the web server. On the one hand, your computer stores data, on the other hand, the web server also has to store data for a period of time in order to ensure proper operation.

Why do we process personal data?

The purposes of data processing are:

1. Professional website hosting and operation security

2. to maintain operational and IT security

3. Anonymous evaluation of access behavior to improve our offer and, if necessary, for criminal prosecution or the pursuit of claims

Which data are processed?

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, which is the computer on which this website is stored, usually automatically saves data such as

• the full Internet address (URL) of the website accessed

• Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)

• the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)

• the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichkommen.html/)

• the hostname and IP address of the device being accessed from (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)

• Date and Time

• in files, the so-called web server log files

 

How long is data stored?

As a rule, the above data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by authorities in the event of illegal behavior.

In short: your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not pass on your data without your consent!

legal basis

The lawfulness of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests), because the use of professional hosting with a provider is necessary to make the company safe and user-friendly on the Internet present and to be able to pursue attacks and claims from this if necessary.

There is usually a contract between us and the hosting provider for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 f. GDPR, which ensures compliance with data protection and guarantees data security.

Website modular systems Introduction

Website Builders Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service

📓 Data processed: Data such as technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps, as well as contact details, IP address or your geographic location. More details can be found below in this data protection declaration and in the data protection declaration of the providers.

📅 Storage duration: depends on the provider

⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interests), Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR (consent)

What are website building blocks?

We use a modular website system for our website. Modular systems are special forms of a content management system (CMS). With a modular system, website operators can create a website very easily and without any programming knowledge. In many cases, web hosts also offer modular systems. By using a modular system, your personal data can also be collected, stored and processed. In this data protection text we give you general information about data processing by modular systems. You can find more information in the data protection declarations of the provider.

Why do we use website building blocks for our website?

The greatest advantage of a modular system is its ease of use. We want to offer you a clear, simple and well-arranged website that we can easily operate and maintain ourselves - without external support. A modular system now offers many helpful functions that we can use even without programming knowledge. This enables us to design our website according to our wishes and offer you an informative and pleasant time on our website.

What data is stored by a modular system?

Which data is stored exactly depends of course on the website building block system used. Each provider processes and collects different data from the website visitor. However, technical usage information such as the operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, hosting provider and the date of your website visit are usually collected. Tracking data (e.g. browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps, etc.) can also be processed. In addition, personal data can also be recorded and stored. This is mostly contact information such as email address, telephone number (if you have provided it), IP address and geographic location data. You can find out exactly which data is stored in the data protection declaration of the provider.

How long and where is the data stored?

We will inform you below about the duration of the data processing in connection with the modular website system used, provided that we have further information on this. You will find detailed information about this in the provider's data protection declaration. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. It may be that the provider stores your data according to their own specifications, over which we have no influence.

Right to object

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact those responsible for the modular website system used at any time. Contact details can be found either in our data protection declaration or on the website of the relevant provider.

 

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that providers use for their functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that not all functions may then work as usual.

legal basis

We have a legitimate interest in using a modular website system to optimize our online service and present it in an efficient and user-friendly way for you. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the modular system if you have given your consent.

Insofar as the processing of data is not absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, the data will only be processed on the basis of your consent. This applies in particular to tracking activities. In this respect, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

With this data protection declaration, we have brought you closer to the most important general information about data processing. If you want to find out more about this, you will find further information - if available - in the following section or in the data protection declaration of the provider.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Google Analytics Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.

📓 Data processed: Access statistics, which includes data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. More details can be found below in this data protection declaration.

📅 Storage duration: depends on the properties used

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Google Analytics?

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google Inc. on our website. The company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services in Europe. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports we receive from Google Analytics allow us to better tailor our website and service to your needs. In the following we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

Google Analytics is a tracking tool used to analyze traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you take on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics servers and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports may include the following:

• Target group reports: With target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.

• Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.

• Acquisition Reports: Acquisition reports provide us with helpful information on how to attract more people to our service.

• Behavior Reports: Here we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which path you take on our site and which links you click on.

• Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you carry out a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a mere website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. These reports enable us to learn more about how our marketing measures are resonating with you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

• Real-time reports: Here we always know immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are currently reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data give us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know exactly what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also helps us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who care.

What data is stored by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This makes it possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

In order to be able to analyze our website with Google Analytics, a property ID must be included in the tracking code. The data is then stored in the corresponding property. For each newly created property, the Google Analytics 4 property is the default. Alternatively, you can also create the Universal Analytics property. Depending on the property used, data is stored for different lengths of time.

Identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs are used to measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are any type of action you take on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated via Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator approve it. There may be exceptions if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga

Value: 2.1326744211.152111946334-5

Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it serves to differentiate between website visitors.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid

Value: 2.1687193234.152111946334-1

Purpose: The cookie is also used to distinguish between website visitors

Expiration Date: After 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>

value: 1

Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

Expiry date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN

Value: no information

Purpose: The cookie has a token that can be used to retrieve a user ID from the AMP Client ID service. Other possible values ​​indicate an opt-out, a request, or an error.

Expiration Date: After 30 seconds to one year

Name: __utma

Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1

Purpose: This cookie can be used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated each time information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt

value: 1

Purpose: Like _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>, the cookie is used to throttle the request rate.

Expiration Date: After 10 minutes

Name: __utmb

Value: 3.10.1564498958

Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiration Date: After 30 minutes

Name: __utmc

Value: 167421564

Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only stored until you close the browser.

Expiry date: After closing the browser

Name: __utmz

Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/

Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic to our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came from on our website. That could have been another page or an advertisement.

Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv

Value: not specified

Purpose: The cookie is used to store user-defined user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, since Google is constantly changing the choice of its cookies.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. This is how we get information about where you are on our site.

Session duration: Google defines the session duration as the time you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: A bounce is when you only view one page on our website and then leave our website again.

Account creation: If you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also referred to as IP location determination.

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or we are of course also interested in which website or which advertisement you came to our site from.

Other data are contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. if you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has distributed their servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed across different physical media. This has the advantage that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has emergency programs for your data. For example, if Google's hardware fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low.

The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period for your user data is fixed at 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option of choosing a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.

With Universal Analytics properties, Google Analytics has a standardized retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five options available for this:

• Deletion after 14 months

• Deletion after 26 months

• Deletion after 38 months

• Deletion after 50 months

• No automatic deletion

In addition, there is also the option that data will only be deleted if you no longer visit our website within the period of time chosen by us. In this case, the retention period will be reset each time you visit our website again within the specified period.

When the specified period has expired, the data will be deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data associated with cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Under European Union data protection law, you have the right to access, update, delete or restrict your data. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). You can download and install the browser add-on from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only disables data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies, you will find the corresponding links to the respective instructions of the most well-known bros under the “Cookies” section

 

legal basis

The use of Google Analytics requires your consent, which we have obtained with our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent represents the legal basis for the processing of personal data, as it may occur when it is collected by web analytics tools.

In addition to consent, there is a legitimate interest on our part in analyzing the behavior of website visitors and thus improving our offer technically and economically. With the help of Google Analytics, we can identify errors on the website, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use Google Analytics if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Google Ads Data Processing Terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses and also apply to Google Analytics, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.

We hope we were able to give you an understanding of the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/ 6004245?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have activated the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The Demographics and Interests reports include information about age, gender, and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can end the use of the activities and information from your Google account under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

Email Marketing Introduction

Email Marketing Summary

👥 Affected: Newsletter subscribers

🤝 Purpose: direct mail mail, notification of systemic events

📓 Processed data: Data entered during registration, but at least the email address. You can find more details on this with the email marketing tool used in each case.

📅 Storage duration: Duration of the existence of the subscription

⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is email marketing?

In order to always keep you up to date, we also use the possibility of e-mail marketing. If you have agreed to receive our e-mails or newsletters, your data will also be processed and stored. Email marketing is a subset of online marketing. This involves sending news or general information about a company, product or service by email to a specific group of people who are interested in it.

If you want to take part in our e-mail marketing (usually via newsletter), you usually just have to register with your e-mail address. To do this, fill out an online form and send it off. However, it can also happen that we ask you for your title and your name so that we can also write to you personally.

 

Basically, registering for newsletters works with the help of the so-called “double opt-in procedure”. After you have registered for our newsletter on our website, you will receive an e-mail confirming your subscription to the newsletter. This ensures that you own the e-mail address and that no one has signed up with someone else's e-mail address. We or a notification tool used by us logs every single registration. This is necessary so that we can also prove the legally correct registration process. As a rule, the time of registration, the time of registration confirmation and your IP address are saved. In addition, it is also logged if you make changes to your stored data.

Why do we use email marketing?

Of course, we want to stay in touch with you and always present you with the most important news about our company. Among other things, we use e-mail marketing – often just referred to as “newsletter” – as an essential part of our online marketing. If you consent to this or it is permitted by law, we will send you newsletters, system emails or other notifications by email. When we use the term "newsletter" in the following text, we mean mainly e-mails that are sent regularly. Of course we don't want to bother you in any way with our newsletter. That's why we always try to offer only relevant and interesting content. For example, you can find out more about our company, our services or products. Since we are always improving our offers, you will always find out via our newsletter when there is news or we are currently offering special, lucrative promotions. If we commission a service provider who offers a professional sending tool for our email marketing, we do this in order to be able to offer you fast and secure newsletters. The purpose of our e-mail marketing is basically to inform you about new offers and also to get closer to our business goals.

Which data are processed?

If you become a subscriber to our newsletter through our website, you confirm membership in an email list by email. In addition to your IP address and e-mail address, your title, your name, your address and your telephone number can also be saved. However, only if you agree to this data storage. The data marked as such are necessary so that you can participate in the service offered. Providing this information is voluntary, but not providing it will result in you not being able to use the service. In addition, information about your device or your preferred content can be stored on our website. For more information about how we store data when you visit a website, see the Automatic Data Storage section. We record your declaration of consent so that we can always prove that it complies with our laws.

Duration of data processing

If you remove your e-mail address from our e-mail/newsletter distribution list, we may store your address for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests so that we can still prove your consent at the time. We may only process this data if we have to defend ourselves against any claims.

However, if you confirm that you have given us your consent to subscribe to the newsletter, you can submit an individual deletion request at any time. If you object to the consent permanently, we reserve the right to save your e-mail address in a blacklist. As long as you have voluntarily subscribed to our newsletter, we will of course keep your e-mail address.

Right to object

You have the option to cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. All you have to do is revoke your consent to registering for the newsletter. This normally only takes a few seconds or one or two clicks. Most of the time you will find a link at the end of each email to unsubscribe from the newsletter. If you really cannot find the link in the newsletter, please contact us by email and we will immediately cancel your newsletter subscription.

legal basis

Our newsletter is sent on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). This means that we may only send you a newsletter if you have previously actively registered for it. If necessary, we can also send you advertising messages on the basis of § 7 Para. 3 UWG, provided that you have become our customer and have not objected to the use of your e-mail address for direct advertising.

Information on special e-mail marketing services and how they process personal data can be found - if available - in the following sections.

 

Messenger & Communication Introduction

Messenger & Communication Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Contact requests and general communications between us and you

📓 Processed data: Data such as name, address, email address, telephone number, general content data, IP address if applicable

You can find more details on this under the respective tools used.

📅 Storage duration: depends on the messenger & communication functions used

⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interests), Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter b. GDPR (contractual or pre-contractual obligations)

What are messenger & communication functions?

We offer various options on our website (e.g. messenger and chat functions, online or contact forms, e-mail, telephone) to communicate with us. Your data will also be processed and stored insofar as it is necessary to answer your inquiry and our subsequent measures.

In addition to classic means of communication such as e-mail, contact forms or telephone, we also use chats or messengers. The most commonly used messenger function at the moment is WhatsApp, but of course there are many different providers who offer messenger functions especially for websites. If content is end-to-end encrypted, this is indicated in the individual data protection texts or in the data protection declaration of the respective provider. End-to-end encryption means nothing other than that the content of a message is not visible to the provider itself. However, information about your device, location settings and other technical data can still be processed and stored.

Why do we use messenger & communication functions?

The ability to communicate with you is very important to us. After all, we want to talk to you and answer all possible questions about our service in the best possible way. Well-functioning communication is an important part of our service. With the practical messenger & communication functions, you can always choose the ones you like best. In exceptional cases, however, it can also happen that we do not answer certain questions via chat or messenger. This is the case when it comes to internal contractual matters, for example. Here we recommend other communication options such as e-mail or telephone.

We generally assume that we remain responsible under data protection law, even if we use the services of a social media platform. However, the European Court of Justice has decided that in certain cases the operator of the social media platform can be jointly responsible with us within the meaning of Art. 26 DSGVO. If this is the case, we will point this out separately and work on the basis of a relevant agreement. The essence of the agreement is reproduced below for the platform concerned.

Please note that when using our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, since many providers, such as Facebook Messenger or WhatsApp, are American companies. As a result, you may not be able to claim or enforce your rights in relation to your personal data as easily.

Which data are processed?

Exactly which data is stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the messenger and communication functions. Basically, it is data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and content data such as all information that you enter in a contact form. In most cases, information about your device and the IP address is also stored. Data that is collected via a messenger and communication function is also stored on the providers' servers.

If you want to know exactly which data is stored and processed by the respective providers and how you can object to the data processing, you should carefully read the respective data protection declaration of the company.

 

How long is data stored?

How long the data is processed and stored depends primarily on the tools we use. Below you can find out more about the data processing of the individual tools. The data protection declarations of the providers usually state exactly which data is stored and processed for how long. In principle, personal data is only processed for as long as is necessary to provide our services. When data is stored in cookies, the storage period varies greatly. The data can be deleted immediately after leaving a website, but they can also be stored for several years. Therefore, you should look at each individual cookie in detail if you want to know more about data storage. In most cases you will also find informative information about the individual cookies in the data protection declarations of the individual providers.

Right to object

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser. For more information, we refer to the consent section.

Since cookies can be used for messenger and communication functions, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated messenger and communication functions, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). We process your request and manage your data within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relationships in order to fulfill our pre-contractual and contractual obligations or to answer inquiries. The basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter b. GDPR. In principle, if you have given your consent, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and good communication with you or other customers and business partners.

WhatsApp Privacy Policy

We use the WhatsApp instant messaging service on our website. The service provider is the American company WhatsApp Inc., a subsidiary of Meta Platforms Inc. WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland is responsible for the European area.

WhatsApp also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

WhatsApp uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, WhatsApp undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

Information on data transfer at WhatsApp, which corresponds to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/business-data-transfer-addendum-20210927

You can find out more about the data processed by using WhatsApp in the privacy policy at https://www.whatsapp.com/privacy

 

 

Facebook Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service

📓 Data processed: data such as customer data, user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.

More details can be found below in the data protection declaration.

📅 Storage period: until the data is no longer useful for Facebook's purposes

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are Facebook tools?

We use selected Facebook tools on our website. Facebook is a social media network of the company Meta Platforms Inc. or for the European area of ​​the company Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. These tools allow us to offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer.

If data is collected and forwarded from you via our embedded Facebook elements or via our Facebook page (fan page), both we and Facebook Ireland Ltd. responsible for. Facebook is solely responsible for the further processing of this data. Our shared commitments have also been enshrined in a publicly available agreement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. This states, for example, that we must clearly inform you about the use of Facebook tools on our site. Furthermore, we are also responsible for ensuring that the tools are securely integrated into our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook, on the other hand, is responsible for the data security of Facebook products, for example. If you have any questions about data collection and data processing by Facebook, you can contact the company directly. If you address the question to us, we are obliged to forward it to Facebook.

Below we give an overview of the various Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. But since the term is hardly known, we decided to just call them Facebook tools. These include, among others:

• Facebook pixel

• social plug-ins (such as the "Like" or "Share" button)

• Facebook Login

• Account Kit

• APIs (programming interface)

• SDKs (collection of programming tools)

• Platform integrations

• Plugins

• Codes

• Specifications

• Documentation

• Technologies and Services

Through these tools, Facebook expands its services and has the ability to receive information about user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook ads) we can reach exactly these people. In order to be able to show users appropriate advertising, however, Facebook needs information about people's wishes and needs. In this way, information about user behavior (and contact details) is made available to the company on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people appropriate advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable tailor-made advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. These are also used for measurement and analysis services. Facebook can thus create "campaign reports" on our behalf about the effect of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, through analyzes we get a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. As a result, we use some of these tools to optimize your user experience on our website. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

What data is stored by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to match the data with the data it has from you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is transmitted to Facebook, so-called "hashing" takes place. This means that a data set of any size is transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact data, "event data" is also transmitted. "Event data" means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. "Event data" may also be linked to contact information. This allows Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the matching process already mentioned, Facebook deletes the contact data again.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized manner, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (which was collected by Facebook in a different way). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transmitted to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, a different number of cookies will be created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

In principle, Facebook stores data until it is no longer required for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where its data is stored. However, customer data will be deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with your own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, transferability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be completely deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) Click Settings on the right side of Facebook.

2) Then click on "Your Facebook Information" in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and Deletion”.

4) Now select “Delete Account” and then click “Next and Delete Account”

5) Now enter your password, click on "Next" and then on "Delete Account"

The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored, among other things, via cookies (e.g. in the case of social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated Facebook tools, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult Facebook's privacy policy or cookie policy.

 

Facebook also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Facebook uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. With these clauses, Facebook undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Facebook data processing terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing.

We hope we have given you the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data guidelines at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Facebook Login Privacy Policy

We have integrated the practical Facebook login on our site. You can easily log in to us with your Facebook account without having to create another user account. If you decide to register via the Facebook login, you will be redirected to the social media network Facebook. There you can register using your Facebook user data. This login procedure saves data about you and your user behavior and transmits it to Facebook.

In order to save the data, Facebook uses various cookies. In the following we show you the most important cookies that are set in your browser or already exist when you log in to our site using the Facebook login:

Name: fr

Value: 0jieyh4c2GnlufEJ9..Bde09j…1.0.Bde09j

Purpose: This cookie is used to ensure that the social plugin works as well as possible on our website.

Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: datr

Value: 4Jh7XUA2111946334SEmPsSfzCOO4JFFl

Purpose: Facebook sets the “datr” cookie when a web browser accesses facebook.com and the cookie helps identify login activity and protect users.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _js_datr

Value: deleted

Purpose: Facebook sets this session cookie for tracking purposes, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are logged out.

Expiry date: after the end of the session

Note: The cookies listed are just a small selection of the cookies available to Facebook. Other cookies are, for example, _ fbp, sb or wd. A complete list is not possible because Facebook has a large number of cookies and uses them variably.

On the one hand, the Facebook login offers you a quick and easy registration process, on the other hand we have the opportunity to share data with Facebook. This allows us to better tailor our offering and our promotions to your interests and needs. Data that we receive from Facebook in this way is public data such as

• Your Facebook name

• Your profile picture

• a stored e-mail address

• Friend Lists

• Button information (e.g. "Like" button)

• Birthday date

• Language

• Residence

In return, we provide Facebook with information about your activities on our website. This includes information about the device you are using, which subpages you visit or which products you have purchased from us.

By using Facebook Login, you agree to the data processing. You can revoke this agreement at any time. If you want to find out more information about data processing by Facebook, we recommend the Facebook data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php?tid=111946334.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/adpreferences/advertisers/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

 

Social Media Introduction

Social Media Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Presentation and optimization of our service, contact with visitors, interested parties, etc., advertising

📓 Data processed: data such as phone numbers, email addresses, contact details, user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.

More details can be found in the respective social media tool used.

📅 Duration of storage: depends on the social media platforms used

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is social media?

In addition to our website, we are also active on various social media platforms. Data from users can be processed so that we can specifically address users who are interested in us via the social networks. In addition, elements of a social media platform may also be embedded directly into our website. This is the case, for example, if you click on a so-called social button on our website and are forwarded directly to our social media presence. So-called social media or social media refers to websites and apps through which registered members can produce content, exchange content openly or in certain groups and network with other members.

Why do we use social media?

For years, social media platforms have been where people communicate and connect online. With our social media appearances, we can bring our products and services closer to interested parties. The social media elements integrated into our website help you to be able to switch to our social media content quickly and without complications.

The primary purpose of the data that is stored and processed as a result of your use of a social media channel is to be able to carry out web analyses. The aim of these analyzes is to be able to develop more precise and personal marketing and advertising strategies. Depending on your behavior on a social media platform, the evaluated data can be used to draw appropriate conclusions about your interests and so-called user profiles can be created. It is also possible for the platforms to present you with customized advertisements. In most cases, cookies are set in your browser for this purpose, which store data on your usage behavior.

We generally assume that we remain responsible under data protection law, even if we use the services of a social media platform. However, the European Court of Justice has decided that in certain cases the operator of the social media platform can be jointly responsible with us within the meaning of Art. 26 DSGVO. If this is the case, we will point this out separately and work on the basis of a relevant agreement. The essence of the agreement is then reproduced below for the platform concerned.

Please note that when using the social media platforms or our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, as many social media channels, such as Facebook or Twitter, are American companies. As a result, you may not be able to claim or enforce your rights in relation to your personal data as easily.

Which data are processed?

Exactly which data is stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the social media platform. But usually it is data such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, data that you enter in a contact form, user data such as which buttons you click, who you like or follow, when you visited which pages, information about your device and your IP address. Most of this data is stored in cookies. Especially if you have a profile on the visited social media channel and are logged in, data can be linked to your profile.

All data collected via a social media platform is also stored on the providers' servers. This means that only the providers have access to the data and can give you the right information or make changes.

If you want to know exactly what data is stored and processed by the social media providers and how you can object to the data processing, you should carefully read the respective data protection declaration of the company. Even if you have questions about data storage and data processing or want to assert corresponding rights, we recommend that you contact the provider directly.

 

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. For example, the social media platform Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own purposes. Customer data that is compared with your own user data will be deleted within two days. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. If it is required by law, such as in the case of accounting, this storage period can also be exceeded.

Right to object

You also have the right and the ability to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers such as embedded social media elements at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can be used with social media tools, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, if you have given your consent, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

Information on special social media platforms - if available - can be found in the following sections.

Instagram Privacy Policy

Instagram Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service

📓 Data processed: Data such as user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.

More details can be found below in the data protection declaration.

📅 Storage period: until Instagram no longer needs the data for its purposes

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Instagram?

We have integrated Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Meta Platforms Inc. since 2012 and is one of the Facebook products. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. If you call up web pages on our website that have an integrated Instagram function, data will be transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following we would like to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control the data processing. Since Instagram is owned by Meta Platforms Inc., we get our information from the Instagram policies on the one hand, but also from the Meta Privacy Policy on the other.

Instagram is one of the most well-known social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many users casually call the platform), edit them with various filters and also share them on other social networks. And if you don't want to be active yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

 

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really taken off in recent years. And of course we also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. Therefore, a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. The embedded Instagram functions allow us to enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be useful for personalized advertising on Facebook. In this way, our advertisements only get to people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

What data is stored by Instagram?

When you come across one of our pages that has Instagram features (such as Instagram images or plugins) built in, your browser automatically connects to Instagram's servers. Data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. This is regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. Furthermore, the date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook distinguishes between customer data and event data. We assume that this is the case with Instagram as well. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram if it has been "hashed" beforehand. Hashing means converting a record into a string. This allows you to encrypt the contact data. In addition, the “event data” mentioned above are also transmitted. Facebook – and consequently also Instagram – understands “event data” to be data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The contact data collected will be compared with the data that Instagram already has from you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing works the same on Instagram as on Facebook. This means: if you have an Instagram account or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or made anonymous again after 90 days at the latest (after comparison). Although we have dealt intensively with Instagram's data processing, we cannot say exactly what data Instagram collects and stores.

In the following we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta image). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. Of course, if you are logged in to Instagram, significantly more cookies will be set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken

Worth: ""

Purpose: This cookie is most likely set for security reasons to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more precisely.

Expiry date: after one year

Name: mid

Worth: ""

Purpose: Instagram sets this cookie to optimize its own services and offers on and off Instagram. The cookie defines a unique user ID.

Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: fbsr_111946334124024

Value: no information

Purpose: This cookie stores the log-in request for users of the Instagram app.

Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: rur

Value: ATN

Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.

Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: urlgen

Value: “{”194.96.75.33”:1901}:1iEtYv:Y833k2_UjKvXgYe111946334”

Purpose: This cookie is used for Instagram marketing purposes.

Expiry date: after the end of the session

 

Note: We cannot claim completeness here. Which cookies are set in the individual case depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

How long and where is the data stored?

Instagram shares the information it receives between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect with around the world. Data processing is carried out in compliance with our own data policy. For security reasons, among other things, your data is distributed across the world on Facebook servers. Most of these servers are located in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, transferability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely erase your data on Instagram, you need to permanently delete your Instagram account.

And this is how the Instagram account deletion works:

First, open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on "Help Center". You are now on the company's website. On the webpage, click "Manage Account" and then click "Delete Your Account".

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you is not part of your account and consequently will not be deleted.

As already mentioned above, Instagram stores your data primarily via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Management always works a bit differently depending on your browser. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

You can also basically set up your browser in such a way that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the integrated social media elements if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

Instagram and Facebook also process data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Facebook uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission (= Art. 46. Para. 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige Facebook to comply with EU data protection standards when processing relevant data outside of the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://germany.representation.ec.europa.eu/index_de.

We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

you can learn more about Instagram's data policies.

Pinterest Privacy Policy

Pinterest Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service

📓 Data processed: Data such as user behavior data, information about your device, your IP address and search terms.

More details can be found below in the data protection declaration.

📅 Storage period: until Pinterest no longer needs the data for its purposes

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Pinterest?

On our website we use buttons and widgets from the social media network Pinterest, from Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. For the European area, the Irish company Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland) responsible for all data protection-related aspects.

Pinterest is a social network that specializes in graphics or photographs. The name is made up of the two words "pin" and "interest". Users can exchange information about various hobbies and interests via Pinterest and view the respective profiles with pictures openly or in defined groups.

Why do we use Pinterest?

Pinterest has been around for a few years now and this social media platform is still one of the most visited and valued platforms. Pinterest is particularly suitable for our industry because the platform is primarily known for beautiful and interesting pictures. That is why we are of course also represented on Pinterest and want to present our content appropriately away from our website. The data collected can also be used for advertising purposes, so that we can show advertising messages to precisely those people who are interested in our services or products.

What data does Pinterest process?

So-called log data can be stored. This includes information about your browser, IP address, the address of our website and the activities carried out on it (for example if you click the save or pin button), search histories, date and time of the request and cookie and device data. If you interact with an embedded Pinterest function, cookies that store various data can also be set in your browser. Most of the time, the above log data, language preferences and clickstream data are stored in cookies. Pinterest understands clickstream data as information about your website behavior.

If you have a Pinterest account yourself and are logged in, the information collected through our site may be added to your account and used for advertising purposes. If you interact with our integrated Pinterest functions, you will usually be redirected to the Pinterest page. Here you can see a sample selection of cookies that are then set in your browser.

Name: _auth

value: 0

Purpose: The cookie is used for authentication. For example, a value such as your “username” can be stored in it.

Expiry date: after one year

Name: _pinterest_referrer

value: 1

Purpose: The cookie stores that you reached Pinterest via our website. So the URL of our website is saved.

Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: _pinterest_sess

Value: …9HRHZvVE0rQlUxdG89

Purpose: The cookie is used to log in to Pinterest and contains user IDs, authentication tokens and timestamps.

Expiry date: after one year

Name: _routing_id

Value: “8d850ddd-4fb8-499c-961c-77efae9d4065111946334-8”

Purpose: The cookie contains an assigned value that is used to identify a specific routing destination.

Expiry date: after one day

Name: cm_sub

Value: denied

Purpose: This cookie stores a user ID and the timestamp.

Expiry date: after one year

Name: csrftoken

Value: 9e49145c82a93d34fd933b0fd8446165111946334-1

Purpose: This cookie is set with high probability for security reasons to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more precisely.

Expiry date: after one year

Name: sessionFunnelEventLogged

value: 1

Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out any further information on this cookie.

Expiry date: after one day

How long and where is the data stored?

Pinterest generally stores the collected data until it is no longer needed for the purposes of the company. As soon as data storage is no longer necessary, for example to comply with legal regulations, the data will either be deleted or made anonymous so that you can no longer be identified as a person. The data can also be stored on American servers.

Right to object

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers such as Pinterest at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can be used for embedded Pinterest elements, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the tool if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

Pinterest also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Pinterest uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Pinterest undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de.

More information about the standard contractual clauses at Pinterest can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy#section-residents-of-the-eea.

We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Pinterest. You can find out more about Pinterest's data policies at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Blogs and publication media Introduction

Blogs and Publication Media Privacy Statement Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Presentation and optimization of our service as well as communication between website visitors, security measures and administration

📓 Data processed: Data such as contact details, IP address and published content.

More details can be found under the tools used.

📅 Storage duration: depends on the tools used

⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interests), Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter b. GDPR (contract)

What are blogs and publication media?

We use blogs or other means of communication on our website with which we can communicate with you on the one hand and you can also communicate with us on the other. Your data can also be stored and processed by us. This may be necessary so that we can display content appropriately, communication works and security is increased. In our data protection text we go into general information about which of your data can be processed. Exact information on data processing always depends on the tools and functions used. You will find detailed information about data processing in the data protection notices of the individual providers.

Why do we use blogs and publication media?

Our greatest concern with our website is to offer you interesting and exciting content, and at the same time your opinions and content are important to us. That's why we want to create a good interactive exchange between us and you. With various blogs and publication options, we can achieve exactly that. For example, you can post comments about our content, comment on others' comments or, in some cases, post posts yourself.

 

Which data are processed?

Exactly which data is processed always depends on the communication functions we use. Very often IP address, username and the published content are saved. This is done primarily to ensure security protection, to prevent spam and to be able to take action against illegal content. Cookies can also be used for data storage. These are small text files that are stored with information in your browser. You can find more information about the collected and stored data in our individual sections and in the data protection declaration of the respective provider.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. For example, post and comment functions store data until you revoke data storage. In general, personal data is only stored for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services.

Right to object

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party communication tools at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can also be used in publication media, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

legal basis

We use the means of communication mainly on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in fast and good communication with you or other customers, business partners and visitors. Insofar as the use serves to process contractual relationships or to initiate them, the legal basis is also Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b. GDPR.

Certain types of processing, in particular the use of cookies and the use of comment or message functions, require your consent. If and to the extent that you have consented to data being processed and stored by integrated publication media, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Most of the communication features we use set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

You can find information on special tools – if available – in the following sections.

Blog posts and comment functions Privacy Policy

There are various online communication tools that we can use on our website. For example, we use blog posts and comment functions. This gives you the option of commenting on content or writing articles. If you use this function, your IP address can be saved for security reasons. This is how we protect ourselves from illegal content such as insults, illegal advertising or prohibited political propaganda. In order to recognize whether comments are spam, we can also store and process user information on the basis of our legitimate interest. If we start a survey, we also save your IP address for the duration of the survey so that we can be sure that everyone involved really only votes once. Cookies can also be used for storage purposes. All data that we store about you (e.g. content or information about you) remains stored until you object.

Cookie Consent Management Platform Introduction

Cookie Consent Management Platform Summary

👥 Affected: Website visitors

🤝 Purpose: Obtaining and managing consent to certain cookies and thus the use of certain tools

📓 Processed data: Data for managing the set cookie settings such as IP address, time of consent, type of consent, individual consents. You can find more details on this for the tool used in each case.

📅 Duration of storage: Depends on the tool used, you have to be prepared for periods of several years

⚖️ Legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is a Cookie Consent Management Platform?

We use Consent Management Platform (CMP) software on our website, which makes it easier for us and you to handle the scripts and cookies used correctly and securely. The software automatically creates a cookie pop-up, scans and controls all scripts and cookies, offers you cookie consent required by data protection law and helps us and you to keep track of all cookies. Most cookie consent management tools identify and categorize all existing cookies. As a website visitor, you then decide for yourself whether and which scripts and cookies you want to allow or not.

Why do we use a cookie management tool?

Our goal is to offer you the best possible transparency in the area of ​​data protection. We are also legally obliged to do so. We want to inform you as well as possible about all tools and all cookies that can store and process data from you. It is also your right to decide which cookies you accept and which you do not. In order to grant you this right, we first need to know exactly which cookies landed on our website in the first place. Thanks to a cookie management tool, which regularly scans the website for all existing cookies, we know about all cookies and can provide you with GDPR-compliant information about them. You can then accept or reject cookies via the consent system.

Which data are processed?

As part of our cookie management tool, you can manage each individual cookie yourself and have complete control over the storage and processing of your data. The declaration of your consent will be saved so that we do not have to ask you each time you visit our website and we can also prove your consent if required by law. This is stored either in an opt-in cookie or on a server. Depending on the provider of the cookie management tool, the storage period of your cookie consent varies. This data (e.g. pseudonymous user ID, time of consent, detailed information on the cookie categories or tools, browser, device information) is usually stored for up to two years.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. Data stored in cookies are stored for different lengths of time. Some cookies are already deleted after leaving the website, others can be stored in your browser for several years. The exact duration of the data processing depends on the tool used, in most cases you should be prepared for a storage period of several years. In the respective data protection declarations of the individual providers you will usually receive precise information about the duration of the data processing.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Information on special cookie management tools, if available, can be found in the following sections.

legal basis

If you agree to cookies, your personal data will be processed and stored via these cookies. If we are allowed to use cookies with your consent (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), this consent is also the legal basis for the use of cookies or the processing of your data. In order to be able to manage the consent to cookies and to enable you to give your consent, a cookie consent management platform software is used. The use of this software enables us to operate the website in an efficient, legally compliant manner, which represents a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Payment Provider Introduction

Payment Provider Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: To enable and optimize the payment process on our website

📓 Processed data: Data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.), IP address and contract data

More details can be found in the respective payment provider tool used.

📅 Storage duration: depends on the payment provider used

⚖️ Legal bases: Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (performance of a contract)

 

What is a payment provider?

We use online payment systems on our website, which enable us and you to make a secure and smooth payment process. Among other things, personal data can be sent to the respective payment provider, stored and processed there. Payment providers are online payment systems that enable you to place an order via online banking. The payment processing is carried out by the payment provider you have chosen. We will then receive information about the payment made. Any user who has an active online banking account with PIN and TAN can use this method. There are hardly any banks that do not offer or accept such payment methods.

Why do we use payment providers on our website?

Of course, we want to offer the best possible service with our website and our integrated online shop, so that you feel comfortable on our site and use our offers. We know that your time is precious and that payment processing in particular has to work quickly and smoothly. For these reasons, we offer you various payment providers. You can choose your preferred payment provider and pay in the usual way.

Which data are processed?

Which data is processed exactly depends on the respective payment provider. Basically, however, data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.) are stored. This is necessary data in order to be able to carry out a transaction at all. In addition, any contract data and user data, such as when you visit our website, what content you are interested in or which subpages you click on, can also be stored. Most payment providers also store your IP address and information about the computer you are using.

The data is usually stored and processed on the servers of the payment providers. As the website operator, we do not receive this data. We are only informed whether the payment worked or not. For identity and credit checks, payment providers may forward data to the appropriate authority. The business and data protection principles of the respective provider always apply to all payment transactions. Therefore, please always take a look at the general terms and conditions and the data protection declaration of the payment provider. You also have the right, for example, to have data deleted or corrected at any time. Please contact the respective service provider regarding your rights (right of withdrawal, right to information and right to be affected).

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. If it is required by law, for example in the case of accounting, this storage period can also be exceeded. We keep accounting documents (invoices, contract documents, bank statements, etc.) belonging to a contract for 10 years (§ 147 AO) and other relevant business documents for 6 years (§ 247 HGB) after they have been incurred.

Right to object

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact the person responsible for the payment provider used at any time. You can find contact details either in our specific privacy policy or on the website of the relevant payment provider.

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that payment providers use for their functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that the payment process may then no longer work.

legal basis

We therefore offer other payment service providers in addition to the conventional bank/credit institutions for the processing of contractual or legal relationships (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). The data protection declarations of the individual payment providers (such as Amazon Payments, Apple Pay or Discover) provide you with a detailed overview of data processing and data storage. In addition, you can always contact the person responsible if you have any questions about data protection-related topics.

Information on the special payment providers - if available - can be found in the following sections.

 

Klarna Checkout Privacy Policy

Klarna Checkout Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Optimizing the payment process on our website

📓 Processed data: Data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.), IP address and contract data

More details can be found below in this data protection declaration.

📅 Storage period: Data is stored as long as Klarna needs it for the processing purpose.

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR (legal obligation), Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Klarna Checkout?

We use the Klarna Checkout online payment system from the Swedish company Klarna Bank AB on our website. Klarna Bank has its main office at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. If you decide to use this service, personal data, among other things, will be sent to Klarna, stored and processed. In this data protection declaration we would like to give you an overview of data processing by Klarna.

Klarna Checkout is a payment system for orders in an online shop. The user selects the payment method and Klarna Checkout takes over the entire payment process. Once a user has made a payment via the checkout system and entered the relevant data, future online purchases can be made even faster and easier. The Klarna system then recognizes the existing customer after entering the e-mail address and postal code.

Why do we use Klarna Checkout for our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. In addition to the overall experience on the website and our offers, this also includes smooth, fast and secure payment processing for your orders. To ensure this, we use the Klarna Checkout payment system.

What data is stored by Klarna Checkout?

As soon as you opt for the Klarna payment service and pay using the Klarna Checkout payment method, you also transmit personal data to the company. Technical data such as browser type, operating system, our Internet address, date and time, language settings, time zone settings and IP address are collected from you on the Klarna checkout page and transmitted to the Klarna servers and stored there. This data is also saved if you have not yet completed an order.

If you order a product or service through our shop, you must enter your personal data in the fields provided. This data is processed by Klarna for payment processing. The following personal data (as well as general product information) can be stored and processed by Klarna for credit and identity checks:

• Contact information: name, date of birth, national ID number, title, billing and shipping address, email address, phone number, nationality or salary.

• Payment information such as credit card information or your bank account number

• Product information such as tracking number, type of item and price of the product

In addition, there is also data that can be collected optionally, if you consciously decide to do so. These are, for example, political, religious or ideological beliefs or various health data.

In addition to the data mentioned above, Klarna can also collect data about the goods or services that you buy or order, itself or through third parties (such as through us or through public databases). This can be, for example, the tracking number or the type of item ordered, but also information about your creditworthiness, your income or the granting of credit. Klarna may also share your personal information with service providers such as software providers, data storage providers or us as a retailer.

When data is automatically entered into a form, cookies are always involved. If you do not want to use this function, you can deactivate these cookies at any time. Further down in the text you will find instructions on how to delete, deactivate or manage cookies in your browser. Our tests have shown that Klarna does not set any cookies directly. If you choose the payment method “Klarna Sofort” and click on “Order”, you will be redirected to the Sofort website. After the successful payment you will come to our thank you page. There the following cookie is set by sofort.com:

Name: SOFUEB

Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7111946334-4

Purpose: This cookie saves your session ID.

Expiry date: after the browser session has ended

 

How long and where is the data stored?

Klarna endeavors to store your data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, data may also be transferred outside the EU/EEA. When that happens, Klarna ensures that data protection is in line with the GDPR and the third country is subject to an adequacy decision by the European Union. The data is always stored as long as Klarna needs it for the processing purpose.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can revoke your consent to Klarna processing personal data at any time. You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. All you have to do is contact the company or the company's data protection team by email at datenschutz@klarna.de. You can also contact Klarna directly via the Klarna website "My data protection request".

You can delete, deactivate or manage cookies that Klarna may use for its functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

legal basis

In addition to the conventional bank/credit institutions, we also offer the payment service provider Klarna Checkout for the processing of contractual or legal relationships (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

We hope to have given you a good overview of data processing by Klarna. If you want to find out more about how your data is handled, we recommend the Klarna data protection declaration at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy.

 

PayPal Privacy Policy

We use the online payment service PayPal on our website. The service provider is the American company PayPal Inc. The company PayPal Europe (S.à rl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg) is responsible for the European area.

PayPal also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

PayPal uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46. Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, PayPal undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

For more information on the Standard Contractual Clauses and the data processed using PayPal Marketing Solutions, see the Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/c2/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Immediate transfer privacy policy

Sofortüberweisung Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Optimizing the payment process on our website

📓 Processed data: Data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.), IP address and contract data

More details can be found below in the data protection declaration

📅 Storage period: Data is stored within the legal retention period

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR (legal obligation), Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is an "instant transfer"?

On our website we offer the payment method “Sofortüberweisung” from Sofort GmbH for cashless payment. Sofort GmbH has belonged to the Swedish company Klarna since 2014, but has its headquarters in Germany, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich.

 

If you decide to use this payment method, personal data will also be transmitted to Sofort GmbH or Klarna, stored and processed there. With this data protection text we give you an overview of the data processing by Sofort GmbH.

Sofortüberweisung is an online payment system that allows you to place an order via online banking. The payment processing is carried out by Sofort GmbH and we immediately receive information about the payment made. Any user who has an active online banking account with PIN and TAN can use this method. Only a few banks still do not support this payment method.

Why do we use "Sofortüberweisung" on our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. In addition to the overall experience on the website and our offers, this also includes smooth, fast and secure payment processing for your orders. To ensure this, we use "Sofortüberweisung" as the payment system.

What data is stored by "Sofortüberweisung"?

If you make an immediate transfer using the Sofort/Klarna service, data such as name, account number, bank code, subject, amount and date will be stored on the company's servers. We also receive this information via the payment confirmation.

As part of the account coverage check, Sofort GmbH checks whether your account balance and overdraft facility cover the payment amount. In some cases, it is also checked whether instant transfers have been successfully carried out in the last 30 days. Furthermore, your user identification (such as user number or contract number) in abbreviated (“hashed”) form and your IP address are collected and stored. In the case of SEPA transfers, the BIC and IBAN are also saved.

According to the company, no other personal data (such as account balances, sales data, credit limits, account lists, mobile phone numbers, authentication certificates, security codes or PIN/TAN) are collected, stored or passed on to third parties.

Sofortüberweisung also uses cookies to make our own service more user-friendly. When you order a product, you will be redirected to the Sofort or Klarna website. After successful payment you will be redirected to our thank you page. The following three cookies are set here:

Name: SOFUEB

Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7111946334-5

Purpose: This cookie saves your session ID.

Expiry date: after the browser session has ended

Name: User[user_cookie_rules]

value: 1

Purpose: This cookie saves your consent to the use of cookies.

Expiry date: after 10 years

Name: _ga

Value: GA1.2.69759879.1589470706

Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it serves to differentiate between website visitors. This is a cookie from Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: The cookies listed here do not claim to be complete. It is always possible that Sofortüberweisung also uses other cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

All data collected is stored within the legal retention period. This obligation can last between three and ten years.

Klarna/Sofort GmbH tries to store data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). If data is transferred outside of the EU/EEA, data protection must comply with the GDPR and the country must be in an EU adequacy decision.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can revoke your consent to Klarna processing personal data at any time. You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. To do this, you can simply contact the company's data protection team by sending an email to datenschutz@sofort.com.

You can manage, delete or deactivate possible cookies used by Sofortüberweisung in your browser. This works in different ways depending on your preferred browser. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

legal basis

In addition to the conventional bank/credit institutions, we also offer the payment service provider Sofortüberweisung for the processing of contractual or legal relationships (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). The successful use of the service also requires your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), insofar as the use of cookies is necessary.

 

If you want to find out more about the data processing by the company Sofort GmbH, we recommend the data protection declaration at https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html.

Visa Privacy Policy

We use Visa, a global payment provider, on our website. The service provider is the American company Visa Inc. The company Visa Europe Services Inc. (1 Sheldon Square, London W2 6TT, Great Britain) is responsible for the European area.

Visa also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Visa uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Visa undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

More information on the standard contractual clauses at Visa can be found at https://www.visa.de/bedingungen/visa-globale-datenschutzmitteilung/mitteilung-zu-standigkeitsfragen-fur-den-ewr.html.

You can find out more about the data processed by using Visa in the privacy policy at https://www.visa.de/bedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html.

YouTube Privacy Policy

YouTube Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Affected: Visitors to the website

🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service

📓 Processed data: Data such as contact details, user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address may be stored.

More details can be found below in this data protection declaration.

📅 Duration of storage: Data is generally stored as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the service

⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is YouTube?

We have embedded YouTube videos on our website. This allows us to present you with interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you call up a page on our website that has an embedded YouTube video, your browser automatically connects to the YouTube or Google servers. Various data are transmitted (depending on the settings). Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all data processing in Europe.

In the following we would like to explain to you in more detail which data is processed, why we have integrated YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

On YouTube, users can view videos, rate them, comment on them and upload them themselves free of charge. Over the past few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels worldwide. In order for us to be able to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have embedded on our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with additional helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, our website can be found more easily on the Google search engine thanks to the embedded videos. Even if we place advertisements via Google Ads, thanks to the data collected, Google can really only show these advertisements to people who are interested in our offers.

 

Which data is stored by YouTube?

As soon as you visit one of our pages that has a YouTube video installed, YouTube sets at least one cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can mostly use cookies to associate your interactions on our website with your profile. This includes data such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution or your Internet provider. Other data can be contact details, any ratings, sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites on YouTube.

If you are not signed into a Google account or a Youtube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser or app. For example, your preferred language setting is retained. But a lot of interaction data cannot be saved because fewer cookies are set.

In the following list we show cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a registered YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set with a logged-in account. The list cannot claim to be complete because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC

Value: b9-CV6ojI5Y111946334-1

Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to save statistics of the video viewed.

Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: PREF

Value: f1=50000000

Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google receives statistics from PREF on how you use YouTube videos on our website.

Expiry date: after 8 months

Name: GPS

value: 1

Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track GPS location.

Expiration Date: After 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Value: 95Chz8bagyU

Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our websites (with built-in YouTube video).

Expiry date: after 8 months

Other cookies that are set when you are logged in to your YouTube account:

Name: APISID

Value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI/AU1aZI6HY7111946334-

Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. The data is used for personalized advertisements.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: CONSENT

Value: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0

Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to the use of various Google services. CONSENT is also used for security, to check users and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.

Expiry date: after 19 years

Name: HSID

Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I

Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. This data helps to display personalized advertising.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: LOGIN_INFO

Value: AFmmF2swRQIhALLl6aL…

Purpose: This cookie stores information about your login data.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SAPISID

Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5/AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM

Purpose: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile of your interests.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SID

Value: oQfNKjAsI111946334-

Purpose: This cookie stores your Google account ID and your last login time in digitally signed and encrypted form.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SIDCC

Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL

Purpose: This cookie stores information on how you use the website and which advertisements you may have seen before visiting our site.

Expiry date: after 3 months

How long and where is the data stored?

The data that YouTube receives from you and processes is stored on the Google servers. Most of these servers are located in America. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can see exactly where the Google data centers are located. Your data is distributed on the servers. This means that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against manipulation.

Google stores the collected data for different lengths of time. You can delete some data at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited period of time and others are stored by Google for a longer period of time. Some data (such as My Activity items, photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will remain stored until you delete it. Even if you're not signed into a Google Account, you can delete some data associated with your device, browser, or app.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In principle, you can delete data in the Google account manually. With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored for either 3 or 18 months and then deleted, depending on your decision.

Regardless of whether you have a Google account or not, you can configure your browser in such a way that Google cookies are deleted or deactivated. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated YouTube elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and effective communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the integrated YouTube elements if you have given your consent. YouTube also sets cookies in your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

YouTube also processes data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

YouTube uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission (= Art. 46. Para. 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige YouTube to comply with EU data protection standards when processing relevant data outside of the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://germany.representation.ec.europa.eu/index_de.

Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common privacy policy. If you want to learn more about how your data is handled, we recommend the data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Wix Privacy Policy

Wix Privacy Policy Summary

Affected: Visitors to the website

Purpose: Optimization of our service

Data processed: Data such as technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps and contact details, IP address or your geographic location. More details can be found below in this data protection declaration.

Duration of storage: no exact details known

Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Wix?

We use the Wix website builder from the Israeli company Wix.com Ltd., 40 Hanamal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel for our website. In addition to the headquarters in Tel Aviv, there are other company headquarters in Berlin, Dublin, Vancouver and New York. By using Wix, personal data can also be collected, stored and processed from you. With this data protection declaration, we want to explain to you why we use Wix, what data is stored where and how you can prevent this data storage.

 

Wix is ​​a website builder that makes it very easy to create HTML5 websites and mobile websites. This online platform is based on the cloud principle and you can use it to easily integrate various functions from Wix or third-party providers into your own website.

 

Why do we use Wix on our website?

To work on our website, we need an easy-to-use system that allows us to present you with a beautiful design and interesting content quickly and easily. With Wix we have found the right system for this. Due to the ease of use and the comprehensive functions of Wix, we can design our website according to our wishes and offer you good user-friendliness.

 

What data does Wix store?

The non-personal data includes technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps and data about your computer, operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, Internet provider and date of the page visit.

Personal data is also recorded. These are primarily contact details (e-mail address or telephone number if you provide them), IP address or your geographic location.

Tracking systems such as cookies are used to collect data about your behavior on our website. For example, it is recorded which sub-pages you particularly like, how long you are on individual pages, when you leave a page (bounce rate) or which preferences (e.g. language selection) you have made. Based on this data, Wix.com can also better adapt its marketing measures to your interests and user behavior. As a result, the next time you visit our website, you will see our website as you previously set it. Wix.com may also share Personal Information with third parties (such as service providers).

The following are examples of cookies used by Wix:

Name: XSRF TOKEN

Value: 1591628008|P01ovn-JtsrK

Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie and prevents so-called Cross Site Request Forgery. This is an attack on a computer system.

Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: _wixCIDX

Value: b2474394-b64f-4c7a-a598-16b9043a8938311947046-9

Purpose: This cookie enables you to register on our website with the corresponding data storage in order to shorten the registration process next time.

Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: ASELB

Value: EB626B5A40C80CEFD0EB26286F9684716FECD023880992D31DEC38311947046-1

Purpose: This cookie is used to distribute the load on the website across multiple servers. This increases the loading speed of the page.

Expiry date: after one hour

Name: AWSELBCORS

Value: 85FDC7C91873988D19D2D53305AA8CAB73AF02FCEAEB626B5A40C

Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out any further information on this cookie. As soon as we know more, you will be informed.

Expiry date: after one hour

Note: Please note that the cookies shown above are examples and this list is not exhaustive.

How long and where is the data stored?

The data can be stored on various servers distributed around the world. For example, the data can be stored in the USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan or Israel.

Wix always stores data until it is no longer required for the service provided. We have not yet been able to find out more information about the duration of data storage.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option to update, correct or delete your personal data at any time. You can also contact the Wix Privacy Department directly at privacy@wix.com.

To deactivate, delete or manage cookies, all you have to do is select the appropriate settings in your browser. Depending on the browser, this works a little differently. Under the "Cookies" section you will find the relevant links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

Wix.com Ltd. has its headquarters in Israel. Israel is considered by the European Commission as a country that offers an adequate level of protection for the personal data of EU citizens.

legal basis

If you have consented to the use of Wix, the legal basis for the relevant data processing is this consent. According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.

We also have a legitimate interest in using Wix to optimize our online service and present it beautifully for you. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use Wix if you have given your consent.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway) or data transfer there, Wix uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission (= Art. 46. Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). These clauses oblige Wix to comply with the EU data protection level when processing relevant data outside of the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://germany.representation.ec.europa.eu/index_de.

With this data protection declaration, we have brought you closer to the most important information about data processing by Wix.com. If you want to find out more about this, we recommend the company's data protection guidelines at https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

Disclaimer

Despite careful content control, the operator assumes no liability for the content of external links. The operators of linked pages are solely responsible for their content!

All texts are copyrighted.

Source: Created with AdSimple's data protection generator

 

Additional Information

 

NEWSLETTER

Our newsletter is sent with mailerlite. You can find mailerlite's privacy policy here: https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy

FACEBOOK PIXELS

This website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook to measure conversion. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, however, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

 

In this way, the behavior of site visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

 

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the  Facebook data usage guidelines . This enables Facebook to place advertisements on Facebook pages and outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

 

The use of Facebook pixels is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures, including social media. If a corresponding consent was requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

 

You will find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the "Custom Audiences" remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.